PRIVACY POLICY

 

Foundation for Rural and Economic Development in Africa (FREDIA)

TERMS OF USE

Refunds

Refund policies cover donations made to FREDIA or events, conferences and training sessions organized by our Development Department.

Refund requests for defective services must be made within 30 days of receipt of your service. You will be given instructions on all refunds within 30 days.

Cancellation requests for individual or group registration for cultural events, conferences or workshops must be received in writing or by fax within10 working days prior to the event,

For Exhibitor or Vendor displays cancellation requests received in writing or by fax 30 working days prior to the event, will be refunded at 75%. After that there will be no refunds unless a substitute exhibitor or vendor takes the display space in question. In that case the original exhibitor or vendor who canceled the original reservation or purchase will be eligible for a refund of 50%. For Exhibitor or Vendor displays fees are owed upon registration and are payable within 10 days unless stated otherwise.


Registration is not guaranteed until payment is received. Programs may be subject to changes. Payments will be refunded if the conference is cancelled by FREDIA and in that case, FREDIA will have no further liability to the participant. Registrations will remain valid if the conference has to be postponed.

Privacy

FREDIA respects the privacy of all individuals who visit our website. When you visit our site we collect a limited amount of information on usage so we can improve the content and design of the site. Information that you give us as part of the FREDIA registration process is stored by FREDIA. FREDIA uses this information to communicate with you and does not store financial information we collect for payment of services rendered.
The FREDIA site makes technical discussion forums such as our blog available to its visitors. Please note that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information.

Consent to Use Photographic Images

Registration, attendance at, or participation in a workshop, conference, or event and any other activities to which FREDIA is a party constitutes an agreement by the attendees or registrants to allow FREDIA to use and distribute (both now and in the future) the registrants or attendee’s image or voice, in photographs, video, electronic reproductions, and audio of such events and activities.

FREDIA knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information (“Personal Information”) is of paramount importance. Collection, use, storage, retention, disclosure and destruction of Personal Information by FREDIA is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act“), and any applicable provincial legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains what personal information is collected from users of the FREDIA website located at the url: www.fredia.org (the “Website”) and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information (see below) collected by FREDIA. FREDIA will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special or indirect, resulting from any use of any third party website linked to any website owned and/or operated by FREDIA

The scope and application of the FREDIA Privacy Policy are as follows:

The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that is provided to FREDIA from Employees and “non-employee” Persons who interact with FREDIA that is collected, used or disclosed by FREDIA via its Website, or otherwise.

Privacy

FREDIA knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information (“Personal Information”) is of paramount importance. Collection, use, storage, retention, disclosure and destruction of Personal Information by FREDIA is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act“), and any applicable provincial legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains what personal information is collected from users of the FREDIA website located at the url: www.fredia.org (the “Website”) and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information (see below) collected by FREDIA. FREDIA will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special or indirect, resulting from any use of any third party website linked to any website owned and/or operated by FREDIA

The scope and application of the FREDIA Privacy Policy are as follows:

The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that is provided to FREDIA from Employees and “non-employee” Persons who interact with FREDIA that is collected, used or disclosed by FREDIA via its Website, or otherwise.